Work Group Membership

There are currently three active Consortium Work Groups, the Funding and Governance Work Group, the Settlement Work. Group and Social Determinants of Health and Education Work Group. Work Group membership is currently comprised of a subset of Consortium members and members of the public. Members of the public are always welcome and encouraged to attend the meetings. All Consortium and Work Group meetings are posted on the Consortium Meeting Calendar and the Delaware Public Meeting Calendar.

Settlement Work Group

    • Aaron Bass–Co-chair, Chief Executive Officer, EastSide Charter School
    • Chuck Longfellow–Co-chair, Chief Financial Officer, Christina School District
    • Kristin Dwyer, Delaware State Education Association
    • Shannon Griffin, ACLU of Delaware
    • Tika Hartsock, Parent, Brandywine School District
    • Gary Henry, Dean, College of Education and Human Development, UD
    • Cliffvon Howell, Caesar Rodney School District
    • Monique Martin, Education Associate, Educator Equity, Delaware Department of Education
    • Shelley Rouser, Chair, Department of Education, Delaware State University
    • Laurisa Schutt, First State Educate

Social Determinants Work Group

    • Raye Jones-Avery–Co-chair, Representative, Wilmington Center for Education Equity and Public Policy
    • Jeff Menzer–Co-chair, Superintendent, Colonial School District
    • Dawn Alexander, Preschool Expansion Coordinator, Colonial School District
    • Evelyn Edney, School Leader, Early College High School
    • Roger Harrison, Clinical Psychologist, Division of Pediatric Behavioral Health, Nemours
    • Tika Hartsock,  Parent, Brandywine School District
    • Teri Lawler, Trauma Informed Practices Expert, Delaware Department of Education
    • Yasser Payne, Associate Professor of Sociology & Africana Studies, University of Delaware
    • Shanika Perry, Board Member, Brandywine School District
    • Mark Pruitt, Principal, Conrad School of Science
    • Yvette Santiago, Director of Operations, Delaware Valley Government Relations, Nemours/A.I. du Pont Hospital for Children
    • Aaron Selekman, Principal, Newark High School
    • Tamara Smith, Executive Director, Teach for America Delaware
    • David Sokola, Senator, Delaware State Senate
    • Kim Williams, Representative, Delaware State House of Representatives
    • Kristin Dwyer, Director of Legislation and Political Organizing, Delaware State Education Association
    • Salome Thomas-El, Head of School, Thomas Edison Charter School
    • Cora Scott, Assistant Superintendent for Academic Achievement, Brandywine School District
    • Delayne Johnson, Associate Professor, Mathematics, Delaware State University

Educator Work Group Membership

This work group is not currently meeting.

    • Michael Smith–Co-chair, State Representative, District 22
    • Noelle Picara–Co-chair, Educator, Kuumba Academy
    • Kathryn Bradley, Head of Public Relations and Communications, Gulftainer
    • Alfreda Butcher, Parent, Shortlidge Elementary School
    • Stephanie Ingram, President, Delaware State Education Association
    • Ty Jones, Chair, Wilmington Community Advisory Council
    • Raye Jones Avery, Representative, Wilmington Center for Education Equity and Public Policy
    • Margie Lopez-Waite, Head of School, Las Américas ASPIRA Academy
    • Shelley Rouser, Chair, Department of Education, Delaware State University
    • Danya Woods, Education Professional, Shortlidge Elementary School
    • Susan Bunting (ex-officio), Secretary of Education, Delaware Department of Education (DDOE)
      • Designee, Jim Simmons, Chief Equity Officer, Office of Equity and Innovation, (DDOE)

Funding and Governance Work Group Membership

This workgroup is not currently meeting and membership is pending.

    • Nnamdi Chukwuocha–Co-chair, State Representative, Representative District 1
    • Jea Street–Co-chair, New Castle County Councilman, District 10
Delaware State University & Institute for Public Administration Staff

Delaware State University (DSU) and Institute for Public Administration (IPA) staff provide administrative, policy, and planning support to the Consortium and Work Groups.

    • Haley Q. Burns, Assistant Policy Scientist, IPA, UD
    • Jerome Lewis, Director, IPA, UD
    • Alaina Robinson, Policy Specialist II, IPA, UD
    • Shelley Rouser, Chair, Department of Education, DSU
    • Kelly Sherretz, Policy Scientist; Education Services Coordinator, IPA, UD
Print Friendly, PDF & Email